Vatten

These are two very large Cairns, close to the road, and well worth visiting.
They were much bigger than I was expecting.

The northern Cairn is in better condition although its southern counterpart has the better views. Due to the rain / mist the views were somewhat curtailed.

Access is via a metal field gate and across a bogy field. All went well until I stepped into a hole and my right leg fully disappeared into the ground. There I was ‘sat’ on the wet grass in the rain – with a leg covered in black 'bog water - such is the life of a TMAer!

Once I had regained my composure (and leg) I carried on to the Cairns and slipped and slithered to the top over the wet heavily moss covered stones.

I didn’t stay long due to the weather and a car full of people who had had enough for one day!