Glean Udalain Cairn

‘Drive by’ 26.7.13

Although close to the road (a short distance north of Glean Udalain Dun) I could see no sign of the Cairn as we drove past. There was nowhere close to park and the road is busy. I didn’t have time to park any distance away and walk to the site. The Cairn is situated in an area of undulating ground – which I guess didn’t help?

Canmore states:
‘A structure consisting of a circular bank and an inner ditch, set into the slope to form a level platform. The bank averages 27m in diameter and 0.9m in height. The ditch averages 7m in width and is well defined in the NW quadrant but has virtually disappeared to the SE probably due to the formation of peat. The inner platform is about 13.5m in diameterand centrally placed within it is a low circular mound 6.5m in diameter. It’s position on a relatively steep slope is at first sight difficult to explain but a very close parallel is provided by a disc-barrow at Hall of Ireland, Stenness, and the well known chambered cairn on Wideford Hill, also in Orkney’.