D20 Drouwen

Hunebed

Visited: May 19, 2013

Hunebed D20 Drouwen lies just south of Steenhopenweg in the village of Drouwen in a grassy, tree-bordered park. D20 is almost complete and still boasts all but one of its original six capstones. Up till 1998 only one of these was in place but, following restoration that year, all now sit on their supporting sidestones. As with its twin, D19, the entrance portal is well preserved, but what makes D20 stand out is its almost complete circle of 21 kerbstones: the positions of the missing six kerbstones are indicated by concrete slabs.

To reach this hunebed, start from the Markeweg bus stop in Drouwen, walk a few metres south to Steenhopenweg and turn right (west) into it. After about 350 metres, you will meet signs indicating hunebeds to your left.