Carn Glas

‘Drive by’ 25.7.13

Once again time was against me as we still had a long way to drive to get to the B+B.

The Chambered Cairn is easily seen from the A82 on the left (heading north) as a large pile of grey stones. Just after you cross the bridge to North Ballachulish.

Access seems to be best via a narrow road on the right just before the Cairn. This road continues under the busy A82 and comes out on the side of the road for the Cairn. Then it would just be a case of yomping across a couple of fields.
There is a possible pull-in availabe at a cycle path (on the left) but this would leave you very close to the roadside and would not be the safest place to stop.

I will definitely make time for a proper visit when I am next up this way – hopefully next year.