Strawberry Lea

Fieldnotes

Strawberry Lea is an arc of four stones varying in height from 1m to 30cm. There may be the ruins of a cist in the centre.

If this is the remains of a ring cairn, it's position seems a bit odd, being at the bottom of the slopes Wimble Holme Hill. In J Barnatt's barrow corpus he suggests the site may be similar to that of Moscar Moor and that both were originally stone circles and later had their interiors filled.
(Although Barnatt doesn't mention Crook Hill in his books, this too may be a similar site)

A tricky one to spot, even though it's close to the path... probably no chance of finding it in the summer, when the bracken is high.
stubob Posted by stubob