Bosworlas Lehau

Natural Rock Feature

Folklore

Bosworlas Lehau, the flat stones of Bosworlas, called by the country people the Giant's Quoits, are about two miles beyond the monuments last named [at Trannock Downs]. They consist of several very large granite rocks, on the tops of which are numerous rock basons. Borlase, p. 180, mentions "a natural logan-stone in the large heap of rocks called Bosworlas Lehau;" but this is no longer to be discovered. The same writer says that the country people called the largest rock-bason at Bosworlas, a circular one six feet in diameter, the Giant's Chair. Another one, of a similar kind, in the neighbouring rocks at Bosavern, was also said to have formed a seat for a giant. The Giant's Chair is still shown at Bosworlas, as are also the Giant's Table, and his steps leading up into the chair. Bosworlas Lehau looks at a distance as if it consisted of one immense flat piece of granite on the top of a large carn.
From Rambles in Western Cornwall by the Footsteps of the Giants by James Orchard Halliwell-Phillipps (1861).