Trewern

Miscellaneous

On the other side of the road, the third field on the Penzance side of the farm-hamlet of Trewren, is a stone of similar character to those last mentioned*, now used as a rubbing-post for cattle. This stone is six feet five inches high, averages six feet in circumference, and is tapering towards the top. In an adjoining field is another used for a similar purpose, tapering towards the top, of wedge-like form, six feet in height, and eight feet in circumference at the base. Both these stones appear to be too large to have been erected originally for rubbing-posts.
* at Tremayne. From Rambles in Western Cornwall by the Footsteps of the Giants by J O Halliwell-Phillipps (1861).