Alrick

Fieldnotes

I thought I'd visit this cairn then go cross country to Doonies cairn to the north after asking permission to park at Alrick House. Wrong, I was promptly told to take myself and the car somewhere else. To be fair the owner explained that the area had been plagued with robberies and break ins. However the visitor was drenched and bedraggled, obviously his angelic face didn't work this time.

So up to Doonies then back along the road from which I'd arrived via Brewlands heading west. I parked after the first wood. From here jump the fence and head towards the trees to the north east on the skyline via a bog, by this time it didn't matter so I plodded on.

Once at the trees head north, past a couple of hut circles. The cairn, or possible stone circle, is 9 meters wide and has had a houking as the cairn has been robbed. Some kerbs remain in their original position.

3rd August 2013ce