Cribarth

Two cairns on the rocky ridge of Cribarth. Coflein descriptions:

Northern cairn (SN82901443)

A cairn of limestone boulders is located at the north-east end of a ridge. It measures about 19.8m in diameter though its precise size is hard to determine because it merges with scree on the west and south west. Its height is about 1.8m on the north and east, and 3m on the south-west. A length of massive kerbing is visible on the south side of the cairn. It is composed of limestone blocks set drystone fashion (rather than earthfast) and is visible for 5.5m.
The mound has been generally disturbed.

Southern cairn (SN82831420)

A cairn of limestone boulders is located at the SW end of a ridge. It measures roughly 13.7m in diameter though its precise dimensions are hard to determine because much of the cairn mass has collapsed down the sides of the ridge, especially on the W. Much of the centre of the mound has been modified into a shelter. The overall height of the cairn is now c.2m on the NE, 1.2m elsewhere.
A trig pillar lies to the immediate S.

Aerial photo here.