Kinnell of Killin

Fieldnotes

My first time here was quite a while ago now, and I couldn't remember where I left the car last time, nor did I read Carl's notes, specifically on how to get there. I started down the track that Carl mentions, but then changed my mind and went the long way instead. I drove down the little road that eventually hugs the Loch's shore but only for a hundred yards until the road bends sharply right. We got the bikes and the dogs out of the car, keeping two promises with one stone, then rode slowly while taking the dogs for a light jog, down the off turning east track. Immediately I recognised this as the route I took last time.

The approach to a stone circle appears to be utmost to your impression of a place, from on the long route track a gap in the trees opened out onto the field with the circle in, the whole farm estate next to it, but above it and further on some forested hill sides and towering above that the big mountains, Meall Ghaordie and Beinn nan Oighreag amongst others. A Nice little stone circle Or probably the best stone circle in Perthshire
We rode down the main track into the estate, but just short of the entrance absolute there was a sign pointing us the way to the stones, we went that way, it was left.
At one point the stones were just on the other side of the wall, we passed them by, in the corner is the entry into the field. Going into the field keep left by the wall, you have no choice in the matter, a farm line DO NOT CROSS was strung up just like the police version, giving us a two foot wide walkway to the stones, and around the stones, no wandering allowed here, you may trample delicate grasses, or worse still enjoying yourself to the point of wanting to come again or even tell a friend.
But it was easy to tune out, and even ignore completely and wander about, Eric and the dogs slumped in front of the stone with the biggest shadow, taking in fluids, whilst I exhausted my memory card to the max, 844 pictures.
One of the wooden posts has gone that are in some of the older pictures, I nearly took the last one, but it was too hot to even think.
This is the most perfect place in Scotland right now, too knackered and hot to move about and do stuff we just sit and take in the scene, birds seem to be everywhere, a very slight breeze moves the grasses too and fro, and these six big stones perfecting the moment. In future times of hardship, and a "happy place" is needed , this will be it.

I'd still feel better with out the do not cross taper.
Edited 1st August 2013ce

Comments (4)

I've said it lots of times before, but for me your fieldnotes are perfect. Just the right balance of information, expression, humour and readability and most of all they make me want to visit the place myself. Great stuff. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Your too kind.
It was a brilliant circle in a brilliant place, the cordon was a bit much though.
1st August 2013ce
I visited this site in Jan '13 and there was no tape...I didn't seek permission either...maybe I was the straw that broke the camel's back?! Oooooops!!! :) stonemad Posted by stonemad
I chatted with the lady of Kinnel Hoose when I visited with my OH. Got offered a cup of tea.
You can go and stay there now.