Falls of Acharn Stone Circle

Fieldnotes

I've wanted, nay, needed to come here for years, ever since two family trips in the area failed to get me up here. The trick is, not to bring the whole family, no problem there now.
Parked at the bottom of the hill in Acharn and then followed the river up hill, though of course the river is on it's way down. I like a good waterfall, there's plenty of them in my not so local Snowdonia, but their not like this one. Lots of small falls all leading to the big one and it is a biiig one, trees overhang the gorge at every opportunity, and across the gorge is a cave like grotto from where one can watch the many splendoured thing that is the falls of Acharn.

But we are here old stoning and one must almost physically tear oneself away, but the loveliness doesn't end with waterfalls, once your on open ground following the just about driveable track uphill the mountain views start to unfold. And they are very good views, I don't know the names of them all, nor could I pronounce them if I did, but Ben Lawers and Scheihallion are, well pretty famous, aren't they?
It is here, just over half way up that we pass by the fabulously placed tumulus called Acharn Burn, it's nowt when compared to the stone circle but it is a good place to sit and wait for your legs to catch up.

The stones finally come into view on there little mound/hillock, Eric thanks the Lord out loud, I let out a long windy sigh that agrees with him whole heartedly, it has been a long haul in the midday heat of another typical Scottish heatwave.
We've made it, hot and bothered but glad all over, we slump to the ground in a heap in the shadow of the big wide stone. We sit there for an age, then I walk the walk, touch the stones, curse the wall builders and try my best to photograph the site. I must admit that ive not been so giddy and goosebumped at a stone circle since the ring of brodgar. I love this place, it is beautiful in the extreme, and the stone circle, though some stones are down and one is getting buried beneath the grass of ages is more than enough to keep one here for ever, all we need now is a passing Golden eagle to do a fly by, but nature doesn't do requests, or perhaps it does, but only one at a time.

Brilliant.......I'll be back.

Comments (2)

What a brilliant looking site, worth the effort and then some. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Oh it is, it is.
I'm cutting myself off there as i'll get too enthusiastic.