Lair

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

Lair was the final stop of an exciting and multi faceted day (and that was just the weather). Like the start the weather was beginning to darken and storms weren't far away but I made it up and down without getting another drenching.

Lair is situated near the A93 just north of the B951 junction. (At the moment closed for several weeks because of a much needed upgrading.) Stop at the first track heading west. There is plenty of room for car parking.

Several tracks appear but choose the middle and head up the hill. It is a steady climb nothing to difficult. Once at the top keep going a further 1/2 mile and the cairn comes into view. Replaced turfs, made by a recent dig, confirm that the site has been reached. One thing for sure is that the builders knew exactly what they were doing. Surrounded by high peaks. Lamh Dearg, Cnoc Feanndage, Coire Goibhre and others, they surround the site almost making the cairn feel like an altar in a vast temple. Certainly high in the sky the clouds were speaking to themselves as thunder cracked out. But the rain was to late as I escaped back down the hill.

The cairn is 15 meters wide and has a ruined inner court. A lot of the kerb stones are still in situ and some stones seem to be the remnants of a double kerb but this is probably how they landed during robbing. The Canmore link has more details and figures. Funnily enough they mention the the cairn has been excavated, which proves that they have to up date their site as a much more recent dig has taken place, here and at the nearby Pitcarmick buildings.