Tigh Na Ruaich

Fieldnotes

My list of places to try and get to this weekend is long and always changing, I saw this one on the map and seeing as the last stone circle was in someone's yard we hoped this one would be more agreeable. After an initial bit of a faff I realised where I was, damn, I thought, it's the one in a garden center.We parked the car, as it's a garden canter there is plenty of room, and we had a look at the signs on the gate, a please use other gate sign, Rottweilers work here, and stone circle please come in and have a look.
It was almost nine o'clock so I knew we'd have to come back tomorrow so we only had a glimpse over the gate and prepared to go. Just then a lady passed by the gate, she saw us and came over, hi, she said, are you alright. I gave back my hello, and said It's a bit late I know but could we have a look at your stone circle ?
Course you can love, come in. Are you listening miserable B'stard, that's how you treat guests.

We followed her through the little home owned garden center, passing what must have been the husband, he looked quizzically and she said its OK for them to have a quick look at the stone circle isn't it ? it seemed a statement of fact rather a question. He took over and showed us the rest of the way. He told us it's a six stone circle, they're quite common round here, then he left us for more gardening activities.

The sun was just going down on another gorgeous day, diffused evening sun glow streamed in through the hedge and this stone circle is perfect, all of its stones are exactly where they should be. Eric played what we call obvious hide and seek, hidden , but in plain view, what ever keeps you quiet dude.
Sure it would be better in more conducive surroundings like on a slight hill with little tree cover, but if it wasn't right where it is then there would not have been anyone around to restore my bit of faith in humanity.
We only had a quick fifteen minutes, but it was better than an hour at somewhere else , it was time to go, we passed by the gardening husband, we both waved and I thanked him with all the genuine warmth I could, we never saw his wife though, and thankfully the Rottweilers were out working elsewhere.
Thank you.

Yay, a happy ending. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat