Dalginross

Fieldnotes

Took me a while to find this one, the map was a tad vague about it's exact whereabouts, only showing that it was in some woods near the road. We walked about the trees, which was nice, until we got too far away from the road and turned back, we even had a look in some dense scrub, just in case.
Then I noticed that the stones on the map were also opposite a road entrance, which was slightly up the road a short distance, thirty yards maybe. We walked up and there they were, not in the trees, exactly, but a lovely little clearing just for the stones.
Ah ha ! said I, yaay said Eric, with what I assumed was less than enthusiasm. We lay down on the ground and stared up into the canopy above us, trees are good, a very close second or a tie though is stones. This four poster is still complete, all four are here, but three have fallen and seem still to be exactly where they fell. The only slight detraction is, and its really less than nothing , and yet still noteworthy, is the low tree stump in amongst the stones, it desperately wants to be mistaken for a stone, it can never be a tree again, so there's not really much use in hanging about, couldn't they have taken it down a bit lower. The site would look very different and better without it. But then it's easily ignored and it will be gone eventually. ive said too much, it really isn't much, and yet.

More great notes, you manage to say so much in these. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat