Clach Ossian

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

In Gilmerton, near Crieff, turn north onto the A 822, pass by the turn off for Monzie stone circle, pass through two Roman sites whilst passing the right B 8063 turn. A cairn, called The Giants grave is on the right somewhere we had a quick look, couldnt find it, but it was only a cursory glance. Just over a kilometer further north is Clach Ossian, it is easily spotted, due to its size and nearness to the road. Parking for one, maybe two.
The huge square monolith is maybe eight feet tall, and very very bulky. Some one with as much time as upper arm strength has hauled a couple of big boulders on to it's summit.
Nick Brands folklore note suggests that there was some kind of cist under it, and that the big stone had to be moved to keep General Wades military road as straight as possible. I'd have liked to see that, were it true.

But the best thing about Clach Ossian is it's surroundings, as pretty as a picture and as dreamy as a doorknob.....
sorry.
It really is lovely up here in Sma' Glen, the sky is blue and the clouds are small white and fluffy.
The mountains look high and domineering though they aren't as high as they get.
The river is, well, it's less than rushing but more than burbling, and cooling just to look at.