Hully Hill Monument

Artificial Mound

Fieldnotes

An early morning visit, I couldn't find any where good to park, drove right past it, pointed it out to Eric, then proceeded to get myself lost in a housing estate. I had to retrace my route back to the roundabout until I saw the well known burger shop and the petrol station, past there onto the industrial estate. Parking was obtained in the front car park of Xtreme karting, they didn't know about it though, which serves them right for purposely spelling words wrong, where will that end.

Like Bigsweetie before me, despite the very modernity of the very immediate surroundings I rather liked this place. Eric and myself had the whole site to ourselves, xcepting a single dog walker, she took her poops home with her. I didnt much graffiti either.
This is a strange site, not the roads and stuff, the site it self. Are the three standing stones part of a larger circle like a Clava cairn ? Is the mound a barrow, a chambered cairn ? or an artificial mound ? has it ever been xcavated ? I suppose it's too much to ask if the stones are in their original places.

From the mound we cross over the road and cross over the M8 on the big footbridge, then cross another duel carriage way (don't try this at home) to get to the outlier. My memory might not be xact but wasn't this stone once in different surroundings, like a garden or something. Anyway.
Its a good tall stone.
Which is all one can really say from looking at it through the bars of the fence.
Back to the mound , we decide, to lie in wait for the next plane, Eric is lying on the mound looking upwards, I am crouched behind the mound intending to catch both in the same xciting picture, I like planes, their big and noisy, I like stones and mounds their soft and quiet, bringing the two together is like finding out that rain can be drunk.
Edited 1st September 2013ce

Xcellent stuff.