Waun Leuci stone setting

Stone Setting

Visited 7.7.13

The children were tired and it was time to head home. As Karen bent down to get into the car she split her trousers.
‘Putting on weight?’ I asked.
‘No I’m not! It just goes to shoe how old and thin my trousers are’ she replied.
I thought better than to push the subject.

I explained that I wanted to try and find the stone setting but Karen was less than keen given her lack of modesty. I promised I would be quick.

We parked up and I headed across the moor to try to find the stones.
The grass was high and I knew the stones were low.
There were several rocks sticking out of the grass which gave me false alarms but I’m afraid that in the limited time I had I was unable to find the stone setting.

As with my experience with the Saith Maen Stone Row this was one I will have to re-visit. Not much luck with ‘old stone; hunting today. But I guess we all get days like this from time to time?