Harpley Common

Fieldnotes

This was not a 'planned' visit - I was on the way, with friends, to nearby Houghton Hall, and our sat nav went wayward.
But hey! We ended up at Anmer, and I was aware that there was a long barrow, and a barrow cemetery in the vicinity. As luck would have it, we drove past Harpley Common, where a couple of barrows sit perfectly at the side of the road, just off the Peddars Way.
I stopped, while my wife took a quick pic out of the car window (true amateurs!) - apologies for it's unglamorous back-drop of pigs....

Anyway, further investigation about the area has made me determined to do it some justice, and explore a wee bit more thoroughly.