Westerton Of Petmathen

This is still a stunning stone in a stunning place but a found it via a safer route.

After the music lessons at Ardoyne I went to the visit the circle on the 'heed o the hill' having been told of a path that headed east to Petmathen.

From the circle, head south and downhill. A deer step (steps over a fence) comes into view. Climb over this a follow the path east thru a gorgeous walk amongst trees and wild flowers. All the time Bennachie keeps it eye on the walker but the resident giant, Jock, knows me well enough. The path comes to end at a dry stane dyke, climb it and keep heading east and the impressive stone will come into view.

A beautiful walk, beautiful scenery and beautiful site. Affa bonny!!!

(Ask permission to park please or I'll get into trouble)