Loch Achilty

Crannog

Miscellaneous

This appeared to be a good example of a crannog, albeit a fair distance away from the wooded picnic area at the western end of Loch Achilty. According to the Highland HER (MHG7791) it is:

'...a tree-covered, artificial island about 80 yards from south shore of Loch Achilty. It measures 54' - 60' by 34' - 42' and stands about 2' above normal water level. It is built of evenly coursed stones, and has a regular batter, foundations measuring 79' by 59'. Timber projects from the NW, SW and east sides. [O Blundell 1913; D MacDonald, A Polson and D Brown 1931].'

The other island within the loch, Eilean Mhielidh (NH 43485702) is 'undoubtedly natural and no trace of buildings could be found on it [OS (R D) 12 July 1965]'. It is apparently not clear whether this island or the crannog is associated with a gentlemen known as MacLea Mor.

NOTE: don't forget to check out the nearby henge Achilty.
23rd June 2013ce

Comments (2)

I have heard it said that this is not a particularly old Crannog but I am not sure where that source came from, I will do my best to find out!! One surprising thing is the water depth at this location, I have tried to swim to the bottom of the loch about 4 meters from the crannog and it is surprising how deep it is, is certainly more than 4 meters deep in this area. Why would the builder choose such a deep place to build this since the rest of the loch is relatively shallow? Posted by James Maclennan
12th November 2019ce
Now swimming out to submerged crannogs is something I'd really like to do... GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN