Great Urswick Fort

Fieldnotes

I approached from the north, easier parking, better views north to the mountains. Just over the only wall between car and fort is the long barrow with stones on top, I doffed my cap and told it I'd be back soon.
The fort is fairly underwhelming, only the faintest of ramparts remain, but the limestone outcrop that helps defend the position are not devoid of interest and beauty. But the best thing here is the view, on a clear day it might be breathtaking, but the weather curtailed my perambulation and any distant views, some far off mountains disappeared into the mist, and some lower hills north might be Osmotherly moor, and the little peak paradoxically known as The Alps.
The long barrow at it's lower northern slope helps lend reason to come here.