Tyrebagger

Fieldnotes

This is just the most amazing place ... drove up a tortuous, potholed farm track until at the pylon. There it was - and what a circle! I had visited 20 or so in the last week, but they had nothing on this one. Enormous stones, the recumbent propped on a layer of earth to prevent it falling inward. And two of the biggest flankers i'd seen all week! The atmosphere here at sunset is hard to describe... I sat by the left flanker and watched an Easyjet plane take off, bank sharply and fly over my head at not more than 500 feet - the contradiction between ancient and new is palpable here. The trees in Julian's picture have recently been removed and/or thinned, opening out the views and creating an airy atmosphere. I visited 5 times in a week - my favourite RSC of all. Get yourself there ! Posted by Gazza