Slwch Tump

Visited 16.6.13

This is a site which had been on my ‘hit list’ for a few years so it was nice to finally get to visit.

I approached from the south via a public footpath which was squeezed between two houses on an estate called Bryn Glas? – alongside house number 6.

Although overgrown the gravelled footpath started off in good condition with handy steps taking you up the steep slope towards the Hillfort.
Unfortunately this didn’t last as the gravel / steps soon gave way to a muddy track.
It was a pretty walk through the trees but very slippery.
The higher up the hill you went the steeper the path became. Waking was quite difficult in the slippery mud.

I eventually emerged out of the trees, via a stile, and into an open field. I continued up hill and was soon at the ramparts of the Hillfort. These were quite well defined and stood in places up to 2m high. I walked right around the defences and started a bird of prey who in turn startled me!

There are great views to be had overlooking Brecon, its cathedral and in the distance the dominant Pen Y Crug Hillfort. Lucky for me the rain was just about holding off although there were dark menacing clouds approaching from the north. Time to slip and slide back down the path back to the safety of the car before I get soaked!

This is a cracking site to visit and I am glad to have finally got here – I wasn’t disappointed.
If you are in the Brecon area this well worth the effort and is a lot easier/quicker to visit than Pen Y Craig if you are struggling for time.