Cooper's Hill

Dyke

Miscellaneous

It was thought that the northern part of Cooper's Hill might be a promontory fort, but current views are that the "earthworks" are in fact quarry spoil. They do look quite earthwork-ish, so easy to see why this might have been thought. The whole area is a Scheduled Monument.

Various records at Pastscape here.

There is however a probable Iron Age cross-dyke, cutting across the neck of the summit ridge:

The cross-ridge dyke on Cooper's Hill is probably of Iron Age origin, and is the only clearly recognisable defensive or boundary earthwork on the hill. The bank is 18ft wide by 2ft. high, with a ditch on the south side about 2ft. deep and from 12 to 20ft wide. The dyke runs straight for a total length of 655ft, and ends to the east against the natural edge of the ridge.

The northern slope of the hill also plays host to the lunacy of the annual cheese-rolling. I've stood at the top of the slope, it'd take more than a bloody cheese to throw myself off there.