Tolmen Stone (Constantine)

Natural Rock Feature (Destroyed)

Part of a letter in the 'Royal Cornwall Gazette' on March 18th 1869:
... the rock rests at the bottom of the quarry, precisely as it stood in its former proud pre-eminence; and the sacrificial basins, lips, and channels, described by Borlase, may now be seen as they have probably existed for two thousand years. I saw it yesterday in deep grief and mortification, for I am a Cornishman, and have Constantine blood in my veins. I don't here mention the tradition that exists throughout this district against him who injures this Tolmen. I would rather believe that his own reflections will be sufficient punishment for the irreparable loss he has occasioned to the antiquities of Cornwall.
F.G.S.

I have taken the stone's grid reference from an 1880s map which shows its ex-location.