Loch Borralan Crannog

Crannog

According to the survey made by Assynt's 'Hidden Lives' project in Nov 2009:

'This crannog appears as a circular flat-topped island approximately 8m from the shoreline of the loch. It is covered in grass with no trees. The island was about 15m in diameter and 1m high above the water line at the time of survey. A causeway is suggested from the east side connecting to the shoreline of the loch but due to high water levels it was inaccessible and therefore not wholly visible at the time of survey. No details of construction methods were visible from the shoreline'.

Source: Text/Report/Fieldwork Report: Cavers, G & Hudson, G. 05/2010. Assynt's Hidden Lives: An archaeological survey of the the parish. AOC Archaeology Group and Historic Assynt. 01/08/2010. Digital. 13, p.71.