Brainport Bay Solar Alignment

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

Ha! I made it back almost exactly one year on from my previous unsuccessful attempt to find this wondrous solar alignment, sited upon the shore of the equally exquisite, prosaically named Loch Fyne. It is not what I expected, but nonetheless I am enthralled. And that's a fact.

For a start the two stones forming the alignment are small little things, the inner set within a 'notch' or cleft in the rock outcrop chosen by the ancients (whether this is naturally occurring or specially worked for the task I can not say), the outer standing proud above lochside and apparently acting as the 'sighting stone', at least according to the fading information panels. Behind the stones stand a series of 'viewing points' set at progressively further distances from the uprights. These are comprised of stony platforms, a split boulder (or maybe two close set boulders in parallel) and, lastly, an upper platform now buried within fallen trees. I clamber upon one such tree in an attempt to approximate the view from the latter.... but then realise I'll probably break my neck if I don't get down pretty sharpish. The boulder position is better - not to mention safer - offerings of quartzite pebbles indicative that other Heads are well aware of the vibe of this special place.

Yeah, the vibe is incredible, the bluebells dazzling, birds noisy.... the sun throwing shadows around the woodland clearing. I need more time than I have... but I'm so glad I came back. OK, Stonehenge may be the show site when it comes to solar alignments - and much else besides, of course - but this diminutive little alignment is, in my opinion, just as much as real a deal. Much more to Gladman tastes, to be honest.

To get here take the Minard Castle driveway from the A83 and park at the entrance to the first forestry track on the left (ignore that to the right). Follow the track and, forking right, descend to a deer fence, noting the Trafalgar Wood standing stone/alignment within. Follow the fence to the right and entering a gate, trend diagonally left down through the woods to emerge lochside via another gate. Turn left, move around the corner.... and there you are.

Some things are worth coming back for, don't you know? What a wonderfully moving place.

Thank you for this. I want to go. spencer Posted by spencer
5th December 2015ce
Reasonably easy to find once you appreciate how small the stones are... I was looking for towering monoliths. For some bizarre reason. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
5th December 2015ce
Will bookmark and have a crack when I can. Haven't been that way since '93. Unfinished business. Hmmm there and Kilmartin... Cheers. spencer Posted by spencer
Yeah, apparently there are one or two sites at Kilmartin as well...... GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
: ) spencer Posted by spencer