Brane

Entrance Grave

Miscellaneous

There is an interesting news item about Brane in the Cornwall Archaeological Unit’s Review of 1995-6, which comments that “in 1982 the entrance grave at Brane (SW4014 2818) was described as one of the best preserved chambered tombs in Britain; but by 1989 it had deteriorated to one of the worst cases of erosion in Cornwall. Where the kerbstones retaining the mound were missing, cattle were getting onto the mound, dragging the stones and earth to the ground. With the help of Mike Rosendale of Penwith District Council and the co-operation of the owners, the Wherrys of Brane, a plan to repair the entrance grave was devised. New granite kerbstones were provided to replace the missing ones and the mound was re-formed. Andrew Marment, Marcel Deigan and Morgan Marment carried out the work under the supervision of Mike Rosendale; a watching brief was carried out by Ann Preston-Jones of the CAU”.

If you fancy buying a copy of the Cornwall Archaeological Unit’s Review of 1995-6, called ‘Archaeology Alive No 4’, check out the CAU’s website, which I’ve added on the ‘Links’ page. It is currently being flogged off cheap at £1. No more info on Brane, but a good read in general. The CAU also do lots of other interesting publications, and all in all they seem like real dudes.