Garn Bentyrch

Fieldnotes

It was a very beautiful day at the end of May, about four in the afternoon, Eric and his best mate Luke stoically riding their bikes in front of me and my two Jack Russells taking me for a walk. It had been a long drive, getting away from home late, but we were here now, and it was good.
About a hundred yards up the path to the hill fort is Ffynnon Gybi, Saint Cybi's well, it is a place of extreme beauty. The spring first empties into a square pool behind the main building, channeled in under the wall into the main chamber. This chamber is the oldest part, (no date)it is angled inwards all around suggesting a sort of beehive hut shape. The later building attached to it is Victorian. The path carries on behind the Well and up through thickly bluebelled woods, the air thick with birdsong and myriad flying insects. The path sadly ejects one from this earthly paradise and up into the next one. In front the fort stands out well on its hill top, in the first field is a long rectangular cairn, is it a cairn ? field clearance or something to do with the nearby fort.

At the top the fort is very impressive, high banks and deep ditches,obvious entrances and all that stone from the later walls. But the view from the top is a belter. The view north and east are the best , because it contains lots of big lovely mountains. Eric's mate Luke said it was the first time he'd seen the sea, and that this was only his second time out of England and the furthest from home he'd ever been. Poor child, we'll go the beach in a month or two.
With in the fort is a strange little hut circle affair, for people no bigger than a few inches, what exactly it is I haven't a clue, something modern ? a Fullact fiadh, don't know.
We sat up here for ages, talking about the kind of things that one does in these high places, Alien invasions, Volcanic eruptions, immortality, over population, and of course where and when are we having Tea.
Usually, having to leave such a well proportioned vantage point as this would make me a bit annoyed for not having longer to linger, but those bluebelled woods in early evening light back down the hill and the slow trickle of water at the well are a welcome addition to the walk/pulled run back to the car.
3rd June 2013ce
Edited 3rd June 2013ce

St Cybi's Well is a great place to visit - my favourite religious CADW site.
I didn't know about the Hillfort though so didn't see that.
A return visits required then!

It is nice for Luke to see a bit of the world and give him an idea of what is out there. Nice one Postie.

I watched a TV programme recently when a man from London (aged about 21) was taken to the countryside for the first time and saw his first cow - he was so excited! I read somewhere that most people living in London have never been outsdie London. How sad is that?

Makes me realise how much of the World my two little ones have seen.
It's a great pastime 'old stoning' - in more ways than one.