Boreraig

With the exception of the magnificent Na Clachan Bhreige, stone circles on the Isle of Skye don't reveal themselves at all easily. This one, at Boreraig, requires an initial three mile walk-in over an admittedly good path, starting from Kilchrist Churchyard on the Broadford-Torrin road. Boreraig was once a thriving community, but was destroyed during the Clearances: only the roofless ruins of homesteads remain.

Looking uphill from the shore at Boreraig, a number of stone dykes can be seen dropping down towards the coast, a standing stone prominent in the foreground. Boreraig Stone Circle lies less than 100 metres uphill from this stone, between the two farthest east (i.e. right hand) dykes, and slightly nearer the left hand one.

But you may well have a lengthy search to locate it because the circle is well hidden. None of the stones remains standing and several are completely concealed under thick coatings of moss and lichen. Indeed, it was only by persistent prodding with a walking pole that I realised that some of what appeared to be mossy mounds were, in fact, large prostrate stones.

Boreraig is an eerie place with ruined buildings scattered across the hillside. It is highly atmospheric, and well worth the effort of a visit for the coastal scenery and the nearby Promontory Fort of Dun Boreraig.
2nd June 2013ce

Comments (7)

You have been going to some great places of late Les! I like the sound of this one. thelonious Posted by thelonious
3rd June 2013ce
I recommend it - for the walk, the scenery, and the air of past times that the ruined villages bring. There are a number of subsidiary paths through the glens in the peninsula that also look worth investigating. LesHamilton Posted by LesHamilton
4th June 2013ce
When reading your fieldnotes and others by Gladman, TSC etc, I often think that it's not just the site but the walk to it through the surrounding landscape that is as important. I don't know if someone has wrote one already but a 'Best Megalithic walks in Britain' book is one I'd like to read! thelonious Posted by thelonious
4th June 2013ce
Couldn't agree more thelonious. Without landscape context, it's almost impossible to get a proper sense of any monument in my opinion. Obviously others may disagree that there is any merit in seeing a site other than from up close.

These might be of interest (bit out of your area):

4th June 2013ce
Thanks for the links TSC. I have not seen these before. The Lakeland one looks good as I'm thinking about that area for September.

(Can I ask what your new icon is?)
thelonious Posted by thelonious

4th June 2013ce
I'm ashamed to say I know even less about music than I do about stones :-) thelonious Posted by thelonious