Brund Low

Just a little more information on this site.

Carrington carried out an initial excavation of Brund Low on June 21st 1851 by excavating the centre of the mound. Halfway down he found a deposit of calcined bones accompanied by a triangular cup-marked sandstone. A disc-shaped flint was found in the filling of their trench. Carrington re-opened the barrow on July 16th 1851 and found charcoal and a second cup-marked sandstone.

Bateman records that one of the cup-marked stones was too large to be carried so the cup was cut from it. It would seem that both stones suffered the same fate as both of those at Sheffield City Museum are fist-sized.

Bateman also comments that they were told that the apex of the barrow had been much lowered when a bronze weapon half a yard in length was found. It has been suggested that this may have been a sword.

It was J.P. Sheldon's excavation of 1894 that uncovered the primary interment of calcined bones and charcoal in the small hole covered over by stones.

The V.C.H. calls this barrow Brund Lance. (Source: V.C.H. Staffs. Vol. I 1908 p376)

The barrow survives as a truncated earthen mound up to 1.7m high with max. dimensions of 40m by 38m and a slightly dished centre. Brund Low is marked by a Tumulus label and earthwork symbol on OS Maps 119 and OL24.

Site visited = 6th May 2013.

Scheduled Ancient Monument No.=1009080. Scheduled as Brund Low bowl barrow. NMR =SK16 SW2, R.S.M. No.=13525.
BrownEdger Posted by BrownEdger