Cork Stone

Natural Rock Feature

We parked next to the public footpath access point and I read the interesting information board.

The rest stayed in the car as I took the very short walk to the stone.

This is a good stone to visit and was larger than I expected – about 4m high.

I was surprised to see handles inserted into the stone to allow climbers access to the top. Judging by the toe holes worn into the stone many people must have made the climb.

I thought in that case why don’t I see what the view is like from the top? Not a good idea as it turned out!
I made it about half way up when my toe slipped when I was reaching up to the next handle. I started to fall backwards but managed to hold on with one arm as I desperately looked for another hold. At this point I realised that if I had fallen I would have landed on my back on slab of stone – ouch!

I decided discretion was the better part of valour and climbed back down and headed back to the car realising I was not as young, fit or agile as I would like to think I am!!

The Cork Stone is well worth seeking out.