Moneystone Barrows

Visited 25.5.13

We headed down the A515 from Arbor Low and I thought we may as well have a quick look at the Moneystone Barrows on the way back to the Travelodge.

I now made a big mistake.
Rather than continuing along the A515 and then taking the B5054 I thought we could take the short cut along the ‘road’ joining the two – wrong!

What I thought was a road turned out in fact to be a rutted, pot holed, mud track which was only suitable for 4x4s or tractors – not a family car!
By the time we realised our mistake it was too late. No way of turning around and reversing seemed as dodgy as continuing forward.

We inched along and the track got increasingly rougher.
I now decided to get out to lessen the weight (and raise the suspension slightly) and walked in front of the car directing Karen on the best way to proceed. I moved large stones off the track and Karen weaved her way slowly but surely down the track – the underside of the car scarping here and there.
Although it took a while we eventually managed to get to the end of the track without too much damage being done – I hope!

After all that I couldn’t even see the Barrow closest to the road – despite have a photo and a description thanks to Stubob. I looked and looked again to no avail. I should have been able to see it but I couldn’t.
Probably the driving experience we just had had affected my ‘old stone prowess’!

I shall have to have another look when we again visit the wonderful Peak District countryside – a beautiful part of the world.