Mam Tor

Visited 26.5.13

On a bank holiday weekend in such beautiful weather the official car park was full but luckily we managed to squeeze in next to other cars in the bus stop at the start of the footpath leading to the summit of Mam Tor.

The children were asleep so Karen stayed in the car while I headed up the handy stone steps. There were numerous people about heading both up and down the hill.

Towards the top the path cuts across the easily identifiable ditch/rampart which still stands to a height of about 1.5m.
At this point the stone path had ‘open squares’ in it and stone rubble could be seen in the squares. I assume this was to show the make up of the rampart?
I can’t think why else the path would have been designed this way?

However, Mam Tor isn’t about the Hillfort, its all about the vista.