Wayland's Smithy

Fieldnotes

I spend a lot of time visiting sites, seeking out the unvisited and unheard of but there is something about Wayland's Smithy that keeps calling me back. Apart form this year, I have spent every beltain of my adult life at this barrow. It is so homely, beautiful and comforting. It as also worth a visit for the Summer Solstice as there are always other people there and a real sense of festival is in the air all night. One year a horse and cart turned up for the night and it was difficult to find somewhere to put your sleeping bag - that was a great night. wayland Posted by wayland