Piperstown

Fieldnotes

Piperstown is a place slow to give up its secrets. I pass it by every once in a while and wonder. Burl mentions it in his Guide to the Stone Circles of Britain, Ireland and Brittany in connection with site K, where a circle of 5 or 6 standing stones were revealed upon excavation.

Altogether there are said to be 8 cairns and 7 structures/hut sites on the hill. There's also a pre-bog wall on top of the hill with 3 more cairns associated with it. Piperstown Hill is like a central locus in the area, with views all around. There is much more going on here than is immediately apparent, but I've just now discovered a map/plan of the site and intend to return soon before the heather and gorse really take hold.