Belgard Deer Park

Fieldnotes

I've been in this field before looking at the lumps and bumps and have said to myself there's something going on here. It's just up the road from me, less than a 10 minute drive. I've surveyed the archaeology.ie website for sites in my vicinity and this comes up as a "Cairn, unclassified" and has no notes.
It's about 1.4 metres high, oval, maybe 6 metres on its longer axis, by 4 metres on the shorter. There's a much-flattened ring barrow about 350 metres to the north-west and there are some signs of habitation sites/earthworks in the immediate area.
I'm not entirely convinced by this, though it's hard to disagree that it is artificial – the stones that I saw on the western side of the cairn looked suspiciously like bedrock to me. Maybe this was incorporated into the cairn/barrow and there is a burial at its core.