West Town

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

From the wonderful Tordarroch circle keep heading west on the minor road then take the road south west. Go past Loch a' Chlachain and the beautiful Loch Duntelchaig taking the track south westish after Midtown.

West Town, the farm, is at the end of the bumpy track, the chamber cairn being thru several gates on a track just to the north of the farm. Plenty of gates and plenty of chickens, ducks and other farm type things.

The cairn (possibly clava type) remains at over 20 meters in width and stands at almost 2 meters in height. Four stones remain standing whilst several kerbs remain in place. Sadly field clearence and a 'sink' have also been dumped here.

Still the cairn had fantastic views over Loch Duntelchaig and the surrounding mountains. Spring was becoming evident and the sun shone.

Comments (5)

Just a day trip away but it looks and sounds quite different to round here. Another one to add to my places to visit. thelonious Posted by thelonious
10th May 2013ce
It is, and plenty places nearby. I'll be back to form fairly soon, this music thing is a bit of a hud back :-), and the football is just about finished :-( drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
Lennon to the Toffees? (joking) thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
The view was quite something indeed! Great spot, sink and all. =8^) HowlerGirl Posted by HowlerGirl