Clach An Airm

Fieldnotes

Just up the road from the Mains Of Gask this standing stone, as HG and I discovered, takes quite a lengthy walk. Having asked directions at a nearby farm we were directed to forestry walks about a mile north of the famous cairn. From the car park it is a wonderful walk thru the woods heading in a south easterly direction. Follow the track until it becomes a path until it eventually becomes a natural 'meeting place'. Ancient clans met here, the stone acting like a type of pulpit or lectern. More recently the clans met here before the disaster at Culloden, which made me wonder how many brave clansmen made it back after the battle. The trees also give the place an atmosphere, making it feel very old but friendly and welcoming.

Funnily enough a short walk leads to the edge of the forest and view of the farm at which we asked directions, it was less than 500 yards away. Even more oddly we asked a chap, walking his dog, for directions to the stone. He replied, Callanish (I love walking but this was as daft an answer as I've ever heard) was the only circle he'd heard about and then said he'd lived in the area for over 30 years.

Comments (1)

A great walk in the woods to an impressive stone! A wonderful energy to the place, especially with the sunbeams streaming in - truly a great day, even with the 'interesting' directions. =8^) HowlerGirl Posted by HowlerGirl