Cairnwell Ring Cairn

Visited May 5, 2013

Cairnwell Ring Cairn formerly lay in Cairnwell Farm, some 175 metres southwest of its present location, which is at the roadside on Badentoy Avenue in the village of Portlethen. In 1995, to make way for an industrial development, Cairnwell Ring Cairn was totally excavated and reconstructed at its new site by AOC (Scotland).

The ring-cairn is surrounded by a circle of four upright orthostats, none much more than a metre in height.

More information at Canmore, where you can also view photographs of the monument in its original location.

Not heard of this one before. Very interesting. thelonious Posted by thelonious
10th May 2013ce
While browsing some sites a couple of weeks ago, I came across 'Cairnwell'. But the notes and photos showed that this was an error: everything related to Auchlee RSC, a couple of kilometres away, which was not listed in TMA.

The true Cairnwell site seems to have slipped under the radar.

I contacted the editors, and the situation has been rectified. The old entries ascribed to Cairnwell are now listed under Auchlee, and a new page devoted to Cairnwell Ring Cairn has been added.
Nice bit of detective work Les. thelonious Posted by thelonious
12th May 2013ce
Good stuff, the farmer at Auchlee would tell you more. (if he's in a good mood) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy