Bwlch ym Mhwll-le (Llefn)

Fieldnotes

Unless your on a long mountain walk like we were, when you can approach it from any where and any angle, then your best coming at these two cairns from the south west, parking can be had at the end of Cilfodan terrace, right next to Pen-y-gaer, well, two fields away.
You can skirt round the eastern edge of Moel Faban, going past a settlement or two, or you could go up to the top of Moel Faban passing three substantial bronze age cairns, I know which way i'd go. At the other side of Moel Faban the ground again begins to rise, up to the 443 m hill top Llefn, but between the two hills is the strange and out of place gorge, the softest and most mellowed gorge there is, there seems no reason for this arrow straight natural feature, it has a man made feel to it its so out of place.
So it must have made an impression upon our ancient brethren also, because it is here that two more cairns have been constructed, the cairns of Bwlch ym Mhwll-le, the place of passing ? or the Pool room. Not much in it is there?

The two cairns are quite different, the larger northern cairn, the one we didn't get up close to, is a large spread of loose stones, very close to a large squarish boulder. We never saw it untill we were on the other side of the Bwlch and didnt have the energy to go back up hill again.
The southern cairn, is, to me, more interesting, it has half of a large cist at it's center, the cairn has kept maybe half it's kerb stones, and many more stones protrude through the grass. But the best thing about it, is it wasn't on the map and we just stumbled across it on our way elsewhere, 1:25000 map just has a circle in the vicinity, but the 1:50000 map has the customary little star that denotes Barrow/cairn, even so, both these cairns should be on any map.

It is a nice little cairn, if it were a little more accessible, i'm sure it would have grabbed our attention years ago, but as nice as the cairn is, it is the surroundings that grab and hold our attention, explicitly, the view south. Looking south with the cairn at our feet , the top of Cardnedd Dafydd is on the left, further away, above the Ogwen valley are the high tops of the Glyders, moving right, Y Garn, then Carnedd y Filiast, and far far left is the mountain we've just conquered and been conquered by, Drosgl. It is a rich and beautiful eyeful, to be stared at, oggled and drooled upon.

Just one word of warning, it gets a touch windy up the hills at times, if its windy down by the road it will be much stronger up here.

"both these cairns should be on any map" - yep, yep yep. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat