Eathorne Menhir

Miscellaneous

Craig Weatherhill’s ‘Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall and Scilly’ (Cornwall Books - 1985, revised 1997 & 2000) gives this only a brief mention, but does include a photo. The text says “In a field on SE side of the B3291, ¾ mile SW of Treverna and opposite turning of lane leading to Longdowns. A fine but little known Bronze Age menhir, 2.4m tall. Slim and regular in shape but with a curiously bent top, it is of local granite”

However at sometime the stone ‘fell’. The stone was re-erected on 3rd October 1992, during ‘Archaeology Alive Week’ by members of the Cornwall Archaeological Unit, the Cornwall Archaeological Society, and staff of Treidy Country Park. The CAU’s Review of 1992-3 comments that “the stone, which had been taken down by the farmer, is now near but not in, its original position”.