Nether Coullie

Visited April 20, 2013
Planning a day walking in Pitfichie Forest, I checked around to see if there might be any as yet unvisited sites of interest on the way. I hit upon Nether Coullie Stone Circle - a remnant that I had somehow never got around to visiting, just outside Kemnay.

It was a terrific sunny morning and I followed Drew's notes for my route. I was intially somewhat disoriented as Drew stated that the remaining stone lay 'just before the wood'. What wood? The trees had been felled and the nearest woodland looked an awful long way away. So the route from the crossroads is now to follow the path west almost to the far boundary of the 2nd field. The toppled stone lies approximately 100 metres into the field in the direction of Bennachie (i.e. north).

Apparently, this may have been a recumbent stone circle. It was reported in the 1870s that this was originally a circle of eight stones, though the recumbent was already missing. It was at this time that the farmer removed all but the two pillars. When the east pillar fell, it was apparently buried, leaving just the west pillar standing. This, too, has now fallen, and is the sole in-situ reminder of what used to be.

Ref: Canmore.
21st April 2013ce

Sorry about the vanished trees! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
21st April 2013ce
Not your fault of course. But I thought the update would be of help to others. LesHamilton Posted by LesHamilton