Bryniau Bugeilydd

Fieldnotes

From Cefn Coch barrow I skirt around the base of becairned Moelfre following the path towards these two cairns. Passing the site of crashed WWII bomber " Bachelors baby " a B24 Liberator, they were probably looking for stone circles and never saw the hill coming.
Coflein still isn't co-operating, so I didn't know what to expect, if anything. But I was pleasantly surprised to find the remains of a substantial kerb cairn. Half the kerbing has gone but those that remain are quite large, the interior of the cairn has a slight rise in ground level .
About fifty yards up the hill back in the direction of the Druids circle, is what I presumed must be the other cairn. It is heather covered and is either situated upon a rocky knoll or the whole thing is the rocky knoll, there was nothing else in the vicinity so I clicked the camera and moved on.
The view of the snowy mountains is very overpowering to me and the urge to climb one right now is almost too much to bear, I have to turn my back upon them and carry on walking.