Three Hills

Directions:
Visible on the left when travelling along the minor road north from the village of Great Addington to Woodford. A public right of way leads from the road to the Barrows.

There is room to pull in at the metal field gate at the start of the track which runs from the road straight to the 3 Barrows. (No doubt giving the name ‘Three Hills’)

By the time we arrived at the site the sun was starting to set on a beautiful clear day. The cold wind had picked up and was a reminder that it was still only early spring – certainly not warm enough for shorts yet!

Luckily the weather had been dry for a few days and the mud track was easy enough to walk up with just the occasional puddle evident. Within 5 minutes I was at the Barrows which had been left alone despite the surrounding area being cultivated.

The 3 Barrows are within touching distance of each other are all about 2m high x 20m across. All 3 Barrows are covered in scrub with a couple of small trees starting to take hold. There was clear evidence of a lot of rabbits calling the Barrows ‘home’.

All was quiet and there were decent views to be had despite the nearby wind turbines slowly revolving in the evening breeze. The sky was turning to orange and it felt like one of those ‘great to be alive’ moments – wonderful.
For whatever reason I really enjoyed my visit here and would heartily recommend a visit if you happen to be in the area.