Shieldon

Visited March 30, 2013

After a succession of freezing cold and windy weeks I took advantage of a fine, though still wintry, day to venture out to Shieldon Stone Circle. I had hoped to find it well snowed up, and much of the field below it was still 'in snow'. But the hilltop circle itself was virtually clear. The long winter had also ensured that the usual encumbrance of rank vegetation was gone. I had never seen the circle so pristine.
The accompanying image is a panorama of two photographs, taken from aloft using a monopod, to give an unusually revealing picture of the circle.