East Kennett

Fieldnotes

From East Kennett church I took the byway up to the right, circling East Kennett Longbarrow from a distance. I overshot it to explore Harestone Down SC, and if my way onward to Little Avebury hadn't been blocked, I probably wouldn't have ventured any closer to the great mound - just taking a picture from afar. Instead I had to descend the track back towards Manor farm, passing by the end of the barrow.
After passing by and looking back up to it against the sky, level with the horizon, suddenly it began to dawn on me how big the thing actually was.
Although, obviously a different beast from WKLB, EKLB has such an unexplorable wildness to it.
Could've spent longer, but saw the farmer milling around below, and the wind was biting now, so walked on (...past the sign saying "no admittance"). Whoops.....looked ok on the map, and the farmer said nothing, so.....

Comments (1)

It must have been chilly up there this week! Its massiveness is surprising isn't it. And I like your phrase 'unexplorable wildness'. It does have a wild grandeur. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon