The Spinsters' Rock

Fieldnotes

It was too grey, misty and evil to attempt Scorhill without a GPS and an OS map, so we found this instead and... Oooooh it's lovely!

A little hidden gemstone - fairy-like, peaceful and gorgeous, though how much of the 19th century rebuild of it is 'true' I don't know. It seems almost too picture-book to have been really like this. The Uprights are slim and tapering, carefully worked into flat plains and angles whilst still retaining the character of the rock (which has what appears to be quartz oven chips tossed into the mix). The Capstone is a highly worked mushroom-like structure and the base of it stands 5'7" from ground level - not quite high enough for me to stand upright in.

The grey horse mentioned by Pure Joy's post (below) still shares his field with this sweet little cromlech, which perhaps ought to be renamed Fairyglen Stones, Enchanted Pebbles or Magic Mushroom Rocks. Would be a delightful place to fire the imaginations of your kids and introduce them to the thrills of megalithic Britain.