Hindwell Stone

Fieldnotes

Unmarked on the OS map, even Coflein have a “?” after its standing stone attribution. I like it very much, in its field of lambs and with the ubiquitous great views of the mountains. It certainly seems all of a piece with the other stones of the area, both in composition and shape. Deserving of attention anyway. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
3rd March 2013ce

Comments (2)

It is shown on the latest Explorer OS map as a Standing Stone in Gothic script. Posted by Ivan Monckton
13th October 2020ce
I can't see it shown on current online versions. The Kinnerton Court stones and Knobley (https://www.themodernantiquarian.com/site/12769/knobley.html) are shown, but not this one. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat