Hindwell round barrow group

Miscellaneous

Group of plough-reduced round barrows form part of a major complex of prehistoric sites, including Four Stones, a palisaded enclosure, causewayed camp, various standing stones and a possible cursus, all within sight of the Radnor Forest mountain barrow cemetery to the WNW and Burfa Bank hillfort to the east, while excavation has revealed a continuation of occupation from the Neolithic into the Romano-British period.

Coflein descriptions as follows:

Upper Ninepence barrow (SO25126136)

A ploughed-down barrow, c.42m in diameter and 1.3m high.

Excavation, 1994, demonstrated that a BA barrow had been raised over a Neo settlement/occupation site; a RB hearth was recorded upon the surviving barrow material, the whole having been much affected by 19th C. rabbit farming activity.

Hindwell Ash barrow (SO25706111)

Plough-damaged barrow, 36m in diameter and 1.1mhigh, surmounted by an Os triangulation pillar: trial excavation, 1992-3, on the N part of the monument produced evidence for BA activity underlying the barrow, which had two hearths, one RC dated to the l.IA - e.RB period, upon its surface.

Hindwell Farm barrow II (SO25226091)

A round barrow, 36m in diameter and 1.1m high. The barrow is adjacent to the Hindwell Palisaded Enclosure (NPRN: 309366).

Hindwell Farm Barrow II is a Scheduled Ancient Monument

Hindwell Farm barrow I (SO25376064)